List of Strategic Initiative Committees

 

Active Learning and Technology

  • Members: Sam Spiegel, Chair; Michael Erickson, Renee Falconer, Tracy Gardner, Gus Greivel, Bill Hoff, Pat Kohl, Neal Sullivan
  • Charge: Defining the nature, role, extent of, and support for active learning and technology on the campus.
  • Breakout Session Facilitators: Sam Spiegel, Patrick Kohl
  • View ReportPDF versionText only version              Faculty Feedback PDF versionText only version            Send Comments

Admissions Strategic Intent

  • Members: Heather Boyd, Chair; Terry Parker, Corey Wahl, Kay Schneider, Michael Erickson, Peter Han, Nicole Sandage
  • Charge: Investigate and recommend ways to better define and promote the Strategic Intent of our Undergraduate Admissions Activities.
  • Breakout Session Facilitators: Heather Boyd, Kay Schneider
  • View Report  PDF versionText only version                Faculty Feedback PDF versionText only version              Send Comments

Bachelor of Science Degree in Engineering (BSE Degree 2.0)

  • Members: Kevin Moore, Chair; Peter Han, Jeff Holley, Nigel Middleton, Mark Mondry, Graham Mustoe, John Persichetti
  • Charge:  Proactively consider either a sunsetting of the old engineering degree or reformulating this degree in a way that adds value to the institution.     
  • Breakout Session Facilitators: Kevin Moore, John Persichetti
  • View ReportPDF versionText only version               Faculty FeedbackPDF versionText only version               Send Comments

Interdisciplinary Graduate Programs

  • Members: Tom Boyd, Chair; Terri Hogue, Greg Jackson, Mark Jensen, Dan Knauss, Ivar Reimanis, Tina Voelker, Michael Walls
  • Charge: Examine Mines’ existing cross disciplinary programs and recommend changes to management practices of cross departmental and cross college efforts that promote effectiveness within the programs and the departments.
  • Breakout Session Facilitators: Terri Hogue, Mark Jensen
  • View ReportPDF versionText only version              Faculty FeedbackPDF versionText only version                Send Comments

Degree Programs of Distinction

  • Members: Kevin Moore, Chair, Linda Battalora, Robert Braun,  Jered Dean, Mark Eberhart, Vaughan Griffiths, Paul Santi, Sam Spiegel.
  • Charge: Defining how our undergraduate degree programs are or should be distinctive.
  • Breakout Session Facilitators: Mark Eberhart, Jered Dean
  • View ReportPDF versionText only version              Faculty Feedback  PDF versionText only version                Send Comments

Family Friendly Campus

  • Members: Thomas Boyd, Kirsten Volpi
  • Charge: Initial administrative review of Senate family friendly proposal.
  • Breakout Session Facilitators: Kirsten Volpi, Kamini Singha
  • View ReportPDF versionText only version              Faculty Feedback PDF versionText only version                 Send Comments

First and Second Year Experience

  • Members: John Berger, Chair; Deb Carney, Jessica Keefer, Carolyn Koh, Vince Kuo, Toni   Lefton, Leslie Light, Kay Schneider, Chris Shorey, Sam Spiegel
  • Charge: Review and consider recommendations to significantly enhance the first and second year experience at Mines from a holistic perspective.
  • Breakout Session Facilitators: John Berger, Leslie Light
  • View ReportPDF versionText only version                Faculty Feedback                    Send Comments

Growing and Supporting the Research Enterprise

  • Members: Tracy Camp, Tzahi Cath, Hossein Kazemi, Paul Sava, John Speer, Ryan Richards, Lisa Kinzel, Bruce Honeyman
  • Charge: To help Mines achieve the research goal in the Mines’ Strategic Plan, the Task Force is being charged to develop a comprehensive plan for university investment in research:  How can CSM more effectively utilize its resources (capital and human) to achieve the premier status in research?
  • View ReportPDF versionText only version                 Faculty Feedback                    Send Comments

Revenue and Reputation Enhancements from Short Course and Certificate Program Activity

  • Members: Nigel Middleton, Chair; Tom Boyd, Roger Cusworth, Ramona Graves, Veronica Graves, Michael Kaufman, Bruce Honeyman, Barry Martin, Kevin Moore, Vicki Nichol
  • Charge: Evaluate and develop actionable initiatives that will significantly enhance Mines’ continuing and executive education enterprise, which is operated through the Office of Special Programs and Continuing Education (SPACE).
  • Breakout Session Facilitators: Nigel Middleton, Michael Walls
  • View ReportPDF versionText only version                 Faculty FeedbackPDF versionText only version                      Send Comments               PresentationPDF versionText only version

Strategic Intent for Biology Efforts

  • Members: Mike Kaufman, Chair; Joel Bach, Cecilia Diniz Behn, Christopher Higgins, Keith Neeves, Brian Trewyn
  • Charge: Define how bio best fits on the campus from the perspectives of our role and mission, and the students we serve, the degrees we grant, and the desired outcomes obtained by graduates.
  • Breakout Session Facilitators: Joel Bach, Keith Neeves
  • View ReportPDF versionText only version                  Faculty Feedback                     Send Comments

Teaching Assistant/Research Assistant Support

  • Members: Tom Boyd, Chair; Ramona Graves, Mike Kaufman, Kevin Moore
  • Charge: rationalizing and prioritizing our needs related to graduate student and classroom instructional support.
  • Breakout Session Facilitators: Tom Boyd, Ramona Graves
  • View ReportPDF versionText only version                 Faculty FeedbackPDF versionText only version                      Send Comments

Building a Community: Mines as a University (Faculty Senate Sponsored)

Expanding International Opportunities for CSM Students (Faculty Senate Sponsored)

  • Breakout Session Facilitators: Jürgen Brune and Rachel Osgood
  • View AbstractPDF versionText only version               Faculty Feedback                     Send Comments

General Contact Information

Tel: (303) 273-3320
1-800-446-9488
Fax (303) 273-3040
academic-affairs@mines.edu

Academic Calendars

Dr. Tom Boyd
Interim Provost
(303) 273-3020
tboyd@mines.edu

Kevin Moore
Dean of CECS
(303) 273-3898
kmoore@mines.edu

Michael Kaufman
Dean of CASE
(303) 273-3009
mkaufman@mines.edu

Ramona Graves
Dean of CERSE
(303) 273-3746
rgraves@mines.edu

Kay Godel-Gengenbach
International Programs
(303) 384-2120
kgengenb@mines.edu

Lara Medley
Registrar
(303) 273-3204
lmedley@mines.edu

Sam Spiegel
Director Trefny Innovative Instruction Center
(303) 273-3884
sspiegel@mines.edu

Tina Voelker
Interim Dean of Graduate Studies
(303) 273-3152
bvoelker@mines.edu

Jennie Kenney
Director of Academic Affairs Operations
(303) 273-3399
jkenney@mines.edu

Aurea Tolnay
Academic Affairs Administrative Specialist
(303) 273-3320
atolnay@mines.edu