Student and post-doctoral awards, fellowships, and honors, including competitive summer school acceptances

Name Description
Diego Alcala Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Optics summer school, 71st Scottish Universities Summer School in Physics, Glasgow, Scotland
Justin Anderson Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship at the National Institute of Standards and Technology (2x)
Justin Anderson Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese (Corsica, France) Summer School 2011: "Disordered Systems: From Condensed-Matter Physics to Ultracold Atomic Gases"
David Appelhans National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
David Appelhans Faculty Distinguished Graduate Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Nicolas BaileySummer Internship in Parallel Computational Science, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Erman Bekaroglu Sao Paulo School of Advanced Science 2011 program on "New trends in quantum matter with cold atoms and molecules"
Daniel Bolton Faculty Distinguished Graduate Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Daniel Bolton Graduate Fellowship, Department of Physics, University of Washington, Seattle
Ariel Bridgeman General John A. Wickham Scholarship, Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association
Ariel Bridgeman Tau Beta Pi Scholarship
Ariel Bridgeman Lottye Miner Scholarship, Society of Women Engineers - Rocky Mountain Section
Ariel Bridgeman Dr. Ivy M. Parker Memorial Scholarship, Society of Women Engineers - National
Ariel Bridgeman Engineering Days Engineer from the Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Ariel Bridgeman Waltman Award, Colorado School of Mines
Ariel Bridgeman Sigma Pi Sigma Honors
Hilary Brown Faculty Distinguished Graduate Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Roger Brown Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship at the National Institute of Standards and Technology
Roger Brown Graduate Fellowship, Chemical Physics Program, University of Maryland
Roger Brown NIST Fellowship, Chemical Physics Program, University of Maryland
Roger Brown Faculty Distinguished Graduate Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Sara Madison Brown Outstanding Graduating Senior, McBride Honors Program, Colorado School of Mines
Kelley Commeford Ryan Sayers Memorial Award, Department of Physics and Department of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Colorado School of Mines
Kelley Commeford National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Dimitri Dounas-Frazer National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Dimitri Dounas-Frazer Invited Undergraduate Research Seminar, Meeting of the Division of Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics of the American Physical Society
Dimitri Dounas-Frazer Most Technical Content Award, Mathematical and Computer Sciences Field Session, Colorado School of Mines
Dimitri Dounas-Frazer Outstanding Graduating Senior Award, Department of Physics and Department of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Colorado School of Mines
Dimitri Dounas-Frazer Ryan Sayers Memorial Award, Department of Physics and Department of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Colorado School of Mines
Nathan Eddy National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Anastasia Gladkina Colorado School of Mines Undergraduate Research Fellowship (x2)
Anastasia Gladkina National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Anastasia Gladkina Ryan Sayers Memorial Award, Department of Physics and Department of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Colorado School of Mines
Aaron Glick Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship at the National Institute of Standards and Technology
Joseph Glick National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Joseph Glick Best Poster in Physics, Colorado School of Mines Graduate Student Association Research Fair
Deborah Good National Science Foundation International Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship, University of Florida, USA and Cardiff University, UK
Deborah Good Engineering Days Engineer from the Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Deborah Good Outstanding Undergraduate Oral Presentation, March Meeting of the American Physical Society
James Ham Outstanding Undergraduate Oral Presentation, March Meeting of the American Physical Society
James Ham Best Student Poster Award, 2014 IEEE Conference on Reliability Science for Advanced Materials and Devices
Ann Hermundstad Ryan Sayers Memorial Award, Department of Physics and Department of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Colorado School of Mines
Ann Hermundstad Outstanding Graduating Senior Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Logan Hillberry National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Logan Hillberry Engineering-Days Engineer, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Daniel Jaschke 2015 Les Houches Doctoral Training Summer School in Statistical Physics, Rhones-Alpes, France
Eric Jones Waltman Award, Colorado School of Mines
Eric Jones Outstanding Graduation Senior, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Eric Jones Ryan Sayers Memorial Award, Department of Physics and Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
Eric Jones Graduate Research Fellowship, National Science Foundation
Linnea Jones Ryan Sayers Memorial Award, Department of Physics and Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
Linnea Jones Sigma Pi Sigma Honors
Kenji Maeda "Optical Lattice Emulators and Beyond" Program, Aspen Center for Physics, Aspen, CO
Kenji Maeda "Understanding the common physics in ultracold trapped atoms and states of nuclear and relativistic quark matter" Working Group, Aspen Center for Physics, Aspen, CO
Kenji Maeda "Fundamental Science and Applications of Ultra-cold Polar Molecules" Program, Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA
Dustin McIntosh National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Dustin McIntosh Faculty Distinguished Graduate Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Rachel Miller National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Rachel Miller Ryan Sayers Memorial Award, Department of Physics and Department of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Colorado School of Mines
Rachel Miller Outstanding Graduating Senior Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Rachel Miller Outstanding Graduating Senior Award, Department of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Colorado School of Mines
Ryan Mishmash National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Ryan Mishmash Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship at the National Institute of Standards and Technology
Ryan Mishmash Outstanding Graduating Senior Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Marie McLain Physics Faculty Distinguished Graduate Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Marie McLain Sigma Pi Sigma Honors
Marie McLain President's Senior Scholar Athlete Award
Marie McLain NCAA Academic All-American, First Team
Marie McLain General John A. Wickham Scholarship, Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association
Marie McLain Sister to Sister Scholarship
Joshua Morain National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Ryan Nora National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Hannah North National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Jennifer Patterson National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Jennifer Patterson Southwest La Sertoma Scholarship
Jennifer Patterson Outstanding Graduating Senior Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Jennifer Patterson University Enrichment Fellowship, Michigan State University
Bryce Robbins Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship at the National Institute of Standards and Technology (2x)
Bryce Robbins Presidential Fellowship, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rachel Ryan National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Rachel Ryan Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award from American Association of Physics Teachers
Sean Santos National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Sean Santos Summer Internship in Parallel Computational Science, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Gavriil Shchedrin Blue Key Honor Society Distinguished Faculty Award
Daniel Schirmer Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship at the National Institute of Standards and Technology (2x)
Daniel Schirmer Tau Beta Pi Fellowship
Daniel Schirmer Faculty Distinguished Graduate Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Brian Seaman National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Nathanael Smith National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Nathanael Smith National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Nathanael Smith Best Poster, Senior Design Poster Session
Nathanael Smith Faculty Distinguished Graduate Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
Nathanael Smith Ryan Sayers Memorial Award, Department of Physics and Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Colorado School of Mines
Victor Snyder Summer Internship in Parallel Computational Science, National Center for Atmospheric Research
David Sommer National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
David Sommer Maryanna Bell Kafadar Award, Colorado School of Mines
Joseph Stevanak National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Joseph Stevanak Best Senior Design (equiv. to senior thesis) Project
Joseph Stevanak Science, Mathematics And Research for Transformation Scholarship
Scott Strong Arizona School of Analysis and Mathematical Physics, Tuscon, AZ, U.S.A.
Scott Strong Boulder School for Condensed Matter and Materials Physics, 2011 program, "Hydrodynamics"
Scott Strong Clay Mathematics Summer School: Evolution Equations, Zurich, Switzerland
Marc Valdez National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Marc Valdez Outstanding Graduating Senior Award, Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
David Vargas National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
David Vargas Senior Design Individual Investigator Award (top research award), Department of Physics, Colorado School of Mines
David Vargas Colorado School of Mines Graduate Fellowship
David Vargas 2015 Les Houches Doctoral Training Summer School in Statistical Physics, Rhones-Alpes, France
Chris Weaver National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Michael Wall Boulder School for Condensed Matter and Materials Physics, 2010 program, "Computational and Conceptual Approaches to Quantum Many-Body Systems"
Michael Wall Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics "Numerical Approaches to Quantum Many-Body Systems" Program
Michael Wall "Fundamental Science and Applications of Ultra-cold Polar Molecules" Program, Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA
Michael Wall Nicholas Metropolis Award for Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Work in Computational Physics, American Physical Society
Sophie Wildt National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates Fellowship
Joseph Whalen Sigma Pi Sigma Honors
Joseph Whalen AAPT Outstanding Teaching Assistant, Colorado School of Mines

See also graduate school acceptances and industry and post-doctoral positions obtained under past students mentored